WebPlayer for my game

For all those games that happen to not be BrikWars

Moderators: Olothontor, Timedude

WebPlayer for my game

Postby Tzan » Sat Jan 08, 2011 1:12 pm

So yesterday I was messing around with making a webplayer for my game.
Its just a few clicks, but I had to comment out System.IO stuff. All the save/load code I was testing.

Anyway this will pull up a Unity web player. If you don't have the player, you will be asked to download it.
don't worry, its just like installing Flash.

Doing the right click full screen may look weird, blurry. My monitor is 1600, but when I go fullscreen it goes to 1024...???
So I made the player 100% sized, so maximize your browser window.

No charcter
No trees etc...
Just terrain
I was going to wait a bit till those were done, but then I didnt.
don't go too crazy with editing, you can't save it.
Feel free to take a screen shot of course.

If you want to be helpful run http://www.fraps.com/download.php and report your framerate and system specs. Fraps is free, F10 screen shot.

This is just a terrain editor, not a game yet.
WebPlayer for my game:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10454876/BrikWa ... ayer1.html


Instructions:

Code: Select all

Instructions
1/7/11

If the web player seems unresponsive click in the game window.
Right click to get menu, to go Fullscreen. ESC key to exit full screen.

Click WorldBuilder to start editor

----------MODES----------------
F1    Change elevation (default)
F2   Change terrain type
F3   (Selection set mode not implemented)
F4   Studs

----------Keys-----------------
WASD moves camera
ALT hold down and move mouse to rotate camera, this is similar to Company of Heroes
MouseWheel scroll wheel to raise and lower camera

T    cycles through terrain types
B   cycles through brush sizes 1,2,3,4,5
CTRL+Click in F1 mode   change elevation Down

All elevation changes are 1 plate (3")

---------Terrain types-----------
Default gray
Grass
Dirt
Sand
Asphalt
Sidewalk
Water
Lava
Crusty Lava, when there are studs
Rocky grass, when there are studs

---------------------------------

LMB Depending on Mode:
Raise/Lower terrain
Change Terrain type
Add/Remove Studs

When a brush size overlaps a baseplate the change only happens on the baseplate that you clicked on.
So the spaces in the adjacent plate will not be changed.


User avatar
Tzan
Pooplord
 
Posts: 4881
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 4:41 pm
Location: Boston

Postby aoffan23 » Sat Jan 08, 2011 1:44 pm

This is coming along really well. I just wish I could enjoy it more, it's laggy on my computer.

I like the mechanic you've got going on, particularly the fact that terrain level changes are by small increments, which allows for a lot more fine-tuning.

The only problem I encountered was that the camera zoom was really extreme; I moved my mouse wheel one click and it went from close-up to being able to see 3/4 of the baseplate.
Tzan wrote:
Quantumsurfer wrote:I generally agree with Tzan
Warhead wrote:I agree with QuantumSmurfer.



I agree with Warhead.
User avatar
aoffan23
Pooplord
 
Posts: 3214
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 7:41 pm
Location: America's conjoined twin.

Postby Tzan » Sat Jan 08, 2011 1:51 pm

Yeah the mouse wheel does move in jumps.
Mine has the feel of little bumps as I scroll it. Try moving just a little.
Mine just goes up maybe 3 feet each time.

Try building a column of dirt 10 yards high.
Scroll down so the cam is on the ground.
then look at the dirt and scroll up 1 click.
See how far it goes.


Its not really zooming, its raising the cam higher into the air.

Try running fraps and tell me your frame rate and comp specs.

My computer was new dec 09. so its very powerful.
i7-920
raedon 5870
6 gig

Its always a problem when developing for lower spec machines.
In the future you will be able to adjust quality settings and turn off studs.
Right now everything is at max
User avatar
Tzan
Pooplord
 
Posts: 4881
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 4:41 pm
Location: Boston

Postby aoffan23 » Sat Jan 08, 2011 2:08 pm

I don't know jack squat about computers, so I have no idea what all that number mumbo jumbo means.

The only thing I could figure out is that I have 0.99 gigs of RAM.
Tzan wrote:
Quantumsurfer wrote:I generally agree with Tzan
Warhead wrote:I agree with QuantumSmurfer.



I agree with Warhead.
User avatar
aoffan23
Pooplord
 
Posts: 3214
Joined: Sat Jan 23, 2010 7:41 pm
Location: America's conjoined twin.

Postby Tzan » Sat Jan 08, 2011 2:08 pm

Try this one.
It has the 3dmodels of studs turned off.
That will be a user setting one day.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/10454876/BrikWa ... dsOff.html

I supposed I could add a Mousewheel speed modifier too.
User avatar
Tzan
Pooplord
 
Posts: 4881
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 4:41 pm
Location: Boston

Postby Tzan » Sat Jan 08, 2011 2:09 pm

aoffan23 wrote:I don't know jack squat about computers, so I have no idea what all that number mumbo jumbo means.



Ok :D
User avatar
Tzan
Pooplord
 
Posts: 4881
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2007 4:41 pm
Location: Boston


Return to Lesser Games

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: loafofcheese and 1 guest